Jod’s and the Battle of New Orleans
[…] This changed the interpretation of the J-13 clause that the Appellate Division, Second Department had utilized for 20 years and was actually contained in 22 NYCRR 699.9 (f). In BAKER v BAKER, 66 NY2d 649, 495 NYS2d 959). Specifically, the Court of Appeals stated:

"Domestic Relations Law § 244 provides that upon "default in paying any sum of money as required by the judgment or order directing payment thereof, the court shall make an order directing the entry of judgment for the amount of such arrears". Here, in the language of the approved forms for matrimonial judgments set forth in the Second Department rule (22 NYCRR 699.9 [b] [1] [J13]), the judgment referred to the separation agreement entered into by the parties, and retained jurisdiction for the purpose of specifically