Jod’s and the Battle of New Orleans
[…] It is important to include specific paragraphs if you believe there will be enforcement problems in the future.

At one time both DRL § 244 and DRL 245 required a "clear and unequivocal mandate of the court" before relief would be granted. This included both money judgments and contempt. In 1988, the legislature modified some of the enforcement remedies used by matrimonial attorneys. With respect to DRL § 244, they modified it in part as follows:

"Where a spouse in an action for divorce, separation or annulment, or declaration of nullity of a void marriage, or a person other than a spouse when an action for an annulment is maintained after the death of a spouse, defaults in paying any sum of money as required by the judgment or order directing the payment thereof, or as required by the terms of an agreement or stipulation incorporated by reference in a judgmentsuch direction shall be enforceable pursuant to section fifty-two hundred forty-one or fifty-two hundred forty-two of the civil practice law and rules. Upon application the court shall make an order directing the entry of judgment for the amount of arrears of child support together with costs and disbursements. The court shall make an order directing the entry of judgment for the amount of arrears of any other payments so directed,…." (italics indicate modification relating to enforcement of language in agreement).

A historical discussion is required before we go on.